[an error occurred while processing this directive]

County Cemetery

 

Men from Monroe County Mississippi
Civil War Units - Aberdeen MS Cemetery

This was Posted on the Mississippi e-mail list by Barry Bunn who allowed me to post it here.

 

Union flags

NAME - UNIT - DEATH DATE

Pvt Thomas J. George Co. A 5th Miss Inf March 24, 1862

Pvt J. A. Standifer Co. A 5th Miss Inf March 20, 1862

Pvt James R. Sharp Co. I 11th Miss Inf September 1, 1864

Pvt William E. Boast Co. I 14th Miss Inf September 25, 1862

Sgt Thomas Briscoe Co. I 14th Miss Inf February 13, 1863

Pvt Mitchell Kahn Co. I 14th Miss Inf July 15, 1861

Pvt Mitchell M. McKeon Co. L 24th Miss Inf February 13, 1862

Pvt John Young Co. G 41st Miss Inf June 16, 1862

Pvt C. J. Benson Co. C 43rd Miss Inf November 3, 1863

Pvt R. H. Clark Co. K 43rd Miss Inf June 25, 1862

Pvt Alfred Fulton Co. K 43rd Miss Inf June 27, 1862

Pvt Andrew H. H. Peden Co. K 43rd Miss Inf June 26, 1862

 

Men from other than Monroe County Units:

NAME UNIT DEATH DATE

Pvt W. B. Barnes Co. F 38th Tenn Inf ?

Pvt Stoley M. Bradley Co. G 27th Texas Dismtd Cav July 5, 1863

Pvt Emmet Brant Co. D 2nd Mo Cav July 20, 1862

Pvt James W. Brown Co. E 9th Ky Mtd Inf May 3, 1862

Pvt Heyran P. Burford Co. E 9th Ark Inf Sept 22, 1863

Pvt Benjamin Burns Co. 17th Ky Mtd Inf October, 1864

(died or wounds received at Sulphur Trestle, Ala Sept. 1864)

Pvt Samuel Clement Co. G 22nd Miss Inf June 18, 1862

Pvt D. L. Colquett Co. K 25th Ala Inf May 18, 1862

Pvt J.T. Cooper Co. A 20th Tenn Cav Aug 17, 1864

Pvt C. L. Crawford Co. H 2nd Ala Cav May 3, 1863

Pvt Augustus Davis Co. E 27th Texas Dismtd Cav Aug 10, 1862

Pvt Calhoun Estes Co. C 27th Texas Dismtd Cav July 10, 1862

Pvt James M. Falks Co. D 25th Ala Inf June 22, 1862

Pvt Zachariah Franklin Co. C 24th Miss Inf May 17, 1862

Pvt John Giddens Co. F 27th Texas Dismtd Cav July 11, 1862

Pvt William C. Gracy Co. C 41st Tenn Inf July 29, 1863

Pvt A. M. Green Dardens Miss Battery 1862

Pvt W. T. Griffing Dardens Miss Battery June 3, 1862

Ensign Wm. R. Hogg 8th Miss Cav June 18, 1864

Pvt Joseph D. Kent Co. C 25th Ala Inf May 16, 1862

Pvt William B. Kerr Co. G 2nd Mo Inf 1862

Pvt Thomas A. Ketcherside Keys Ark Battery July 20, 1862

Pvt William Kurtebone Co. E 1st La Inf July 25, 1862

Pvt John S. Lang Co. E 49th Ala Inf June 29, 1862

Pvt William H. Lewis Co. F 10th Texas Dismtd Cav July 1, 1862

Pvt J. Love Co. E 25th Ala Inf 1862

Pvt D. A. McComb Ala Engineer Corps Jan 11, 1864

Cpl W. G. W. McMichael132nd Texas Cav July 12, 1862

Pvt William R. Monahan Co. G 34th Ala Inf 1862

Pvt Robert H. Moore Co. E 27th Texas Dismtd Cav May 14, 1862

Pvt John J. Morrison Co. H 38th Tenn Inf May 30, 1862

Pvt James J. Phillips Co. E 26th Ala Inf May 19, 1862

Pvt James M. Phillips Co. D 50th Ala Inf May 18, 1862

Pvt Samuel Pipkin Co. E 7th Tenn Inf April 5, 1864

Cpt David P. Rogers Co. I 32nd Miss Inf Feb 18, 1864

(Post Commissary at Aberdeen, killed in skirmish with 9th Ill Cav at Aberdeen)

Pvt James P. Roberts Co. B 3rd Texas Cav June 21, 1862

Pvt Josiah O.. Roberts Co. H 25th Ala Inf July 12, 1862

Cooper Shelton Hospital Steward 2nd Mo Inf Oct 15, 1862

Pvt William Sprabury Co. I 32nd Texas Cav May 18, 1862

Pvt Thomas A. Smith Co. F 1st La Inf 1862

Pvt Thomas E. Smith Co. F 1st La Inf 1862

(Possibly same man as Thomas A. Smith)

Pvt William H. Tison Co. V 2nd Texas Inf Aug 2, 1862

Pvt Alfred M. Wilkerson Co. H 44th Tenn Inf (Consol) June 3, 1862

Pvt Richard Sparkes Wilkes Co. E 3rd Tenn Inf Sept 1863

Pvt B. F. Williams Co. D 2nd Ala Inf July 1863

2Lt James B. Williams Co. H 25th Ala Inf July 20, 1862

Pvt John L. Williams Co. A 25th Tenn Inf July 15, 1862

Pvt J. T. or T. J. Williams Co. D 25th Ala Inf July 30, 1862

Pvt John H. R. Wright Co. G 10th Texas Dismtd Cav July 1, 1862

Pvt Levi Wright Co. K 27th Texas Dismtd Cav May 12, 1862

 

Dividing Line

Rtd Lots Of Names

Home

[an error occurred while processing this directive]